TCA Header

small logo
small logo
Breeds recognised by the ANKC in Common Name Official Alphabetical Group Listing

Afghan
GROUP 1 - TOYS

Affenpinscher
Australian Silky Terrier
Bichon Frise
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
ChIhuahua (Smooth Coat)
Chinese Crested Dog
English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Griffon Bruxellois
Havanese
Italian Greyhound
Japanese Chin
King Charles Spaniel
Lowchen
Maltese
Miniature Pinscher
Papillon
Pekingese
Pomeranian
Pug
Tibetan Spaniel
Yorkshire Terrier
.
.
.
.
.
.

GROUP 2- TERRIERS

Airedale Terrier
American Staffordshire Terrier
Australian Terrier
Bedlington Terrier
Border Terrier
Bull Terrier
Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Cairn Terrier
Cesky Terrier
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Glen of lmaal Terrier
Irish Terrier
Jack Russell Terrier
Kerry Blue Terrier
Lakeland Terrier
Manchester Terrier
Norfolk Terrier
Norwich Terrier
Parson Jack Russell Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Sealyham Terrier
Skye Terrier
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Tenterfield Terrier
Welsh Terrier
West Highland White Terrier

GROUP 3 - GUNDOGS

Brittany
Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Clumber Spaniel
Cocker Spaniel
Cocker Spaniel (American)
Curly Coated Retriever
English Setter
English Springer Spaniel
Field Spaniel
Flat Coated Retriever
German Shorthaired Pointer
German Wirehaired Pointer
Golden Retriever
Gordon Setter
Hungarian Viszla
Irish Red and White Setter
Irish Setter
Irish Water Spaniel
Italian Spinone
Labrador Retriever
Lagotto
Large Munsterlander
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Pointer
Sussex Spaniel
Weimaraner
Weimaraner (Long Hair)
Welsh Springer Spaniel
.
.
.
.

GROUP 4 - HOUNDS

Afghan Hound
Basenji
Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Basset Hound
Beagle
Bloodhound
Bluetick Coonhound
Borzoi
Dachshund (Long Haired)
Dachshund (Min. Long Haired)
Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dachshund (Min. Smooth Haired)
Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Dachshund (Min. Wire Haired)
Deerhound
Finnish Spitz
Foxhound
Greyhound
Hamiltonstovare
Harrier
Ibizian Hound
Irish Wolfhound
Norwegian Elkhound
Otterhound
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Pharaoh Hound
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Saluki
Sloughi
Whippet
.

GROUP 5 - WORKING DOGS

Australian Cattle Dog
Australian Kelpie
Australian Shepherd
Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Bearded Collie
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Leekenois)
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Border Collie
Bouvier Des Flandres
Briard
Collie (Rough)
Collie (Smooth)
Finnish Lapphund
German Shepherd Dog
Komondor
Kuvasz
Maremma Sheepdog
Norwegian Buhund
Old English Sheepdog
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Puli
Pumi
Shetland Sheepdog
Swedish Vallhund
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
.
.

GROUP 6 - UTILITY

Akita
Alaskan Malamute
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Bernese Mountain Dog
Black Russian Terrier
Boxer
Bullmastiff
Canadian Eskimo Dog
Central Asian Shepherd Dog
Dobermann
Dogue de Bordeaux
German Pinscher
Italian Corso Dog
Kangal Dog
Leonberger
Mastiff
Neopolitan Mastiff
Newfoundland
Portuguese Water Dog
Pyrenean Mountain Dog
Rottweiler
Samoyed
Schnauzer
Schnauzer (Giant)
Schnauzer (Miniature)
Shiba Inu
Siberian Husky
St Bernard
Tibetan Mastiffs
.
.
.

GROUP 7- NON SPORTING

Boston Terrier
British Bulldog
Canaan Dog
Chow Chow
Dalmatian
Eurasier
French Bulldog
German Spitz (Klein)
German Spitz (Mittel)
Great Dane
Japanese Spitz
Keeshond
Lhasa Apso
Poodle (Standard)
Poodle (Miniature)
Poodle (Toy)
Schipperke
Shar Pei
Shih Tzu
Tibetan Terrier

.

To view the list of Breed Standard Extensions please CLICK HERE.

 

The Tasmanian Canine Association Inc

Administration Building, Royal Showgrounds, Glenorchy 7010

PC Box 116, GLENORCHY Tas 7010
Phone (03)6272 9443
Fax. (03) 6273 0844
Office Hours:(10.00am - 2.00pm)
Email tca@iprimus.com.au

 

 

About Us| Contact Us | ©2003 Tasmanian Canine Association Inc.